Regions to introduce compulsory health insurance defined in Azerbaijan
8 September 2016 18:02 (UTC+04:00)
Regions which are primarily introduce compulsory health insurance (CHI) have been defined in Azerbaijan, Zaur Aliyev, Director of the State Agency for compulsory health insurance under the Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers, wrote in his Twitter account.
The CHI will primarily be introduced in the city of Mingachevir and Yevlakh region of Azerbaijan, he noted.
In the first half of 2016, the State Agency for compulsory health insurance designed the main characteristics of the future model of CHI. Further on, the legislation will be amended and a process of preparing medical facilities under CHI will be completed. At the end of 2016 or early 2017, application of pilot project on CHI will begin. In international practice, the preparatory process and implementation of the system take 3-5 years to accomplish.
It is planned to apply benefits for the poor, elderly and pensioners under the CHI. However, the form of these benefits’ application will become clear after the introduction of CHI.
Overall, the compulsory health insurance remains a priority in Azerbaijan's insurance policy. Its use will increase the quality of medical services provided to the population significantly.
Azerbaijan has only voluntary medical insurance currently.
The mandatory insurance program will enable citizens to receive free, high-quality medical care and eliminate unofficial payments.
Experts believe that the application of the compulsory health insurance will nearly halve citizen expenses for health services.