Prices for over 2,500 medicines approved
2 September 2016 15:43 (UTC+04:00)
Prices for 2,503 more medicines, fixed by the Tariff (Price) Council, have entered into force in Azerbaijan starting September 1.
To date prices for 9,850 drugs were approved, which make up 99 percent of the registered medicines in the country. These medicinal products have already been sold on the approved prices.
The government began to pay a special attention to sale of medicines in its pharmacies starting last September, and Tariff Council began to adjust and approve prices for a number of medicines.
Establishing single prices for medicines is aimed to improve the level of medical services provided to the population and combating price gouging.
Medicinal products whose prices have been approved by the Council and entered into force, should be sold at these prices in all pharmacies across the country.
To date, the Tariff (Price) Council held 10 meetings. Prices for 44 percent of drugs have been decreased more than twice, while price for 25 percent of drugs have been reduced by more than threefold.
All medicines imported to Azerbaijan are examined before reaching pharmacies and hospitals. The country bans the import of medicines into the country without a license, permission, or other relevant documents.
A total of 57 percent of medicines registered in Azerbaijan are produced in Europe, 26 percent in the CIS countries, including 12 percent made in Russia. The small proportion is the medicine produced in Asian countries.
One can get acquainted with the list of approved drugs on the website of the Tariff Council ( ) in “Medicines” tab.