Number of population increases
1 September 2016 13:50 (UTC+04:00)
The current demographic situation in Azerbaijan is positive, while the population size of the country is expected to reach 12 million people by 2050.
The Labor and Social Protection Ministry reported about this, as the issues of demographic situation as well as aging of the population and gender ratio distortion were high on agenda during the event organized in the ministry.
Representatives of relevant state structures, including Centre for Strategic Studies, Ombudsman Apparatus, UN Population Fund, National Academy of Sciences as well as international experts participated in the meeting.
Participants mentioned that a positive demographic situation in the country, as well as stable population upsurge is a result of the socio-economic development strategy pursued by the state.
“Population of the country has grown by 18 percent since 2003. The current figure reaches 9,755,000. Birth rate in the country was at the level of 14 children in a thousand, while the figure increased up to 17 in 2015”
Reduction of the death rate from 6 to 5.7 percent in the country last year is considered to be yet another reason of positive indices. Moreover, reduction was also observed in infant and child mortality rate.
Positive dynamics was also recorded in life expectancy of the country's population.
“Life expectancy rate stood at 72.3 years in 2003 (69.5 for men and 75.1 for women), while the figure increase up to 75.2 (72.7 for men and 77.6 for women) in 2015”
Moreover, the number of human resources in the reported period grew by 29 percent.