BP to shut down platform on Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli [UPDATE]
30 August 2016 14:45 (UTC+04:00)
BP, operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) field development project in Azerbaijan, will implement a planned facility shut down (turnaround - TAR) on the Deepwater Gunashli platform in the Caspian Sea in September, BP reported on August 30.
The shut down will be implemented as part of ACG annual work programme.
In accordance with the plan, production from the Deepwater Gunashli platform will be suspended on September 1, 2016 for about 11 days to enable efficient maintenance, inspection and project work to be undertaken.
This work will maintain the ability of the platform to produce in a safe, reliable and environmentally sound way, according to the report.
"This is a routine, planned programme and is part of normal operations. The planning for the programme started last year and these activities are included in the ACG 2016 annual work programme and budget. The shut-down is also included in the annual production forecast," BP said.
Production from the other ACG platforms (Central Azeri, East Azeri, West Azeri, Chirag and West Chirag), as well as export operations via BTC and WREP will continue as normal, according to the report.
The Sangachal Terminal will continue to operate. Loadings at Ceyhan and Supsa will also continue in accordance with the lifting schedule.
The contract for development of the ACG block of fields was signed in 1994. The proven oil reserve of the block nears one billion tons.
The shareholders of the project are: BP - 35.78 percent, Chevron - 11.27 percent, Inpex - 10.96 percent, AzACG - 11.65 percent, Statoil - 8.55 percent, Exxon - 8 percent, TPAO - 6.75 percent, Itochu - 4.3 percent and ONGC - 2.72 percent.