Neolithic tools discovered in Gazakh [ PHOTO]
24 August 2016 16:15 (UTC+04:00)
Neolithic tools that date back 7, 000 years have been discovered during the archeological excavations in the Damjili cave located in the territory of Gazakh`s Avey State Cultural Reserve, Day. Az reported.
The excavation works conducted jointly by Japanese and Azerbaijani archeologists prove the antiquity of the area. The discovered artifacts will be sent to Japanese labs for investigating.
Saadat Aliyeva, Director of the Reserve said that the studies in Japan will reveal what era they belong to, how ancient people lived here.
Japanese and Azerbaijani experts think that archeological findings  discovered near  Tovuz and Gazakh regions are very ancient.
"Damjili cave is quite well-known for the public as well as archeologists in the world. What we are doing here is to investigate the settlement before the agriculture. We are interested in the origins of the agriculture settlement in the South Caucasus,” said Japanese archeologist Yoshihiro Nishiak
The first stage of the excavations conducted in Damjili has been completed. Next year, Japanese and local archeologists will conduct research in wider areas.
The archaeological excavations in this territory will last 5 years.