Next edition of “Science and Life” journal released [ PHOTO]
22 August 2016 12:32 (UTC+04:00)
The next edition of scientific-popular journal “Science and Life”, which operates more than half a century in the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), has been released.
The journal features an article entitles “Literature policy and modern era in Heydar Aliyev’s statehood doctrine” by Vice-President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli.
In addition, the journal compiles articles on “Scientific potential of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS”, “Statehood history of Azerbaijan in historical studies”, including a poem by geographer-scientist poet Ogtay Alakbarov dedicated to the scientists deserved to state award.
The popular journal plays a great role in science promotion and recognition of Azerbaijani science.
The editor-in-chief of the journal is president of ANAS, academician Akif Alizade, deputies of editor-in-chief –vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli and head of Department of Public Relations and Science Popularization of ANAS Zulfugar Farzaliyev, responsible secretary - Deputy chief of division of  Media outlets of ANAS Turan Rahimova.
The ANAS is the main state research organization and the primary body that conducts research and coordinates activities in the fields of science and social sciences in Azerbaijan. It was established on 23 January 1945.
The Academy closely cooperates with different foreign research institutions and organizes international scientific workshops and conferences in Azerbaijan.