Azerbaijan, Macedonia discuss cooperation prospects
17 August 2016 10:46 (UTC+04:00)
The Nizami Ganjavi International Center and the School for Young Leaders have discussed prospects for cooperation, Azertac reported.
The Center`s representatives participated in the opening of the 7th School for Young Leaders in Ohrid, Macedonia.
Speakers to the event included President Gjorge Ivanov, Former Bulgarian President Petar Stoyanov, director of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina as well as co-chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Ismail Serageldin.
The School for Young Leaders is a project of President Gjorge Ivanov, primarily initiated in his electoral program, following his idea and vision to enable the young, talented and ambitious people from Macedonia to upgrade and improve their skills, to develop their creativity and managerial capacities.
The mission of the School is to stimulate the positive values of the young intellectual elite and future political, cultural and economic leaders of Macedonia country as well as  to develop their capacities to take on the challenges emerged with the global technology, international competition and cultural and religious diversities.
The program includes lectures and trainings from the areas of leadership and management, given by prominent lecturers, politicians and parliamentarians from European countries.
The participants not only have the opportunity to hear their presentations and lectures, but also to discuss with them on various topics, to encourage their own notions and views and press them forward.
Nizami Ganjavi International Center was created with the multiple aims of preserving the reach cultural heritage of the past as well as encouraging and fostering current scholarship, research, cultural activity and social outreach.
The Center moves forward to build, an institution worthy of bearing the great name of Nizami Ganjavi with hope it will become “a source of pride for Azerbaijan and the world”.