Lieberman: Jewish commune in Azerbaijan provided with care, attention
12 August 2016 17:40 (UTC+04:00)
Israel’s Defense Minister Avigdor Lieberman has received secretary general and deputy secretary general of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Work with Diaspora told Trend Aug. 12.
During the meeting, the minister was informed about the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, its activity, Global Baku forums, which are held since 2003.
It was noted that the Center has become a sole political platform and the discussions held by it are important for the countries of the region.
Avigdor Lieberman, in turn, spoke about friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Israel, and noted that the Jewish commune, living in Azerbaijan, is provided with care and attention.
Representatives of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center invited Lieberman to participate in the 5th Global Baku Forum, which is scheduled for 2017.
Nizami Ganjavi International Center was created with the multiple aims of preserving the reach cultural heritage of the past as well as encouraging and fostering current scholarship, research, cultural activity and social outreach.
The Center moves forward to build, an institution worthy of bearing the great name of Nizami Ganjavi with hope it will become “a source of pride for Azerbaijan and the world”.