President Aliyev: Azerbaijan-US relations in ensuring energy security reached strategic partnership level
4 August 2016 10:22 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the US President Barack Obama on his birthday.
“I extend my sincerest congratulations and best wishes to you on your birthday. Currently, Azerbaijan and the US are bound by close and multilateral cooperation built on friendly relations,” said President Aliyev.
“The fruitful mutual cooperation between our countries continues successfully both in the bilateral and multilateral formats,” said the president. “The relations in ensuring energy security have developed increasingly and reached the strategic partnership level.”
The effective cooperation in fighting global threats and terrorism causes satisfaction, added Azerbaijan’s president.
“You have great merits in achieving the current level of bilateral relations and cooperation which is expanding day after day,” said President Aliyev. “I believe that the friendship and cooperation relations between Azerbaijan and the US will further develop and strengthen.”
“At the same time, we pin great hopes on the efforts of the US as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing country and personally your efforts for peaceful, fair settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in line with the international law,” added the president.
“On this remarkable day, I once again heartily congratulate you, wish you robust health, happiness and success in your activities,” said President Aliyev.