Azerbaijani citizens can visit 63 countries without visas
Thanks to the rapid development of the tourism sector in today’s world, any person can visit almost any spot on the planet Earth. The only thing you will necessarily need to have is the passport. However, in international tourism, passport of one country can be valued more than that of another. Every year, the Henley & Partners company prepares a ranking of countries in terms of their citizens’ access to the visa-free regime with other states.
Azerbaijani tourism soars 20 pct last year
Some time ago, the government of Azerbaijan introduced a new strategy of economic development, implying the promotion of the non-oil sector of economy in the country. Improving of the tourism sector was chosen as one of the main parts of this strategy. Time has passed and now Azerbaijan is reaping the fruits, since the number of foreign citizens coming in the country has increased several times.
Criminal case initiated over missing Azerbaijani mountaineers
A criminal case has been initiated in the Grave Crimes Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan under Article 314.2 (negligence resulting in grave consequences) over the missing mountain climbers, reads a joint statement of the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Ministry of Emergency Situations Jan. 6.