Azerbaijani MPs to take part in IPA CIS events
A parliamentary delegation led by Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov will leave for St. Petersburg on April 17 to participate in events of the Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS), Trend reports with reference to the press service of the parliament.
Proceedings on criminal case of IBA ex-head continue in Baku
The Baku Grave Crimes Court continued the trial proceedings on the criminal case of the former head of the International Bank of Azerbaijan Jahangir Hajiyev, his relative Ismayil Hidayetzade, ex-MP Dunyamin Khalilov, also Jamal Hasanov, Sarkhan Rasulov, Natig Imanov, Samir Hajiyev, Tabriz Abdulhamidov, Mahir Gafarov, Sadikh Murtuzayev, Tarlan Maharramov, Fakhraddin Heybatov, Ramin Ahmadov, Fariz Muradov, Salahaddin Gadirov, Erkhan Javad, Arif Ramazanov, Navai Shirinov, Svetlana Asadullayeva, Arif Madatov, Adil Mikailov and Ramiz Karimov accused of embezzlement, Trend reports.
Number of people working on basis of labor contracts significantly increases in Azerbaijan
As a result of successful reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, during the first three months of 2019, the number of citizens working on the basis of labor contracts registered in the electronic information system (EIS) increased by 65,821, Elnur Suleymanov, an official with Azerbaijan's Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, said on the sidelines of the 4th meeting of the Secretariat of the Working Group on the Regulation and Coordination of Labor Relations, Trend reports.