Azerbaijan to convey protest to Russian Foreign Ministry
Sputnik-Abkhazia reported that Raul Khadjimba, who presents himself as the "president" of Abkhazia, and Director of the Fourth CIS States Department at the Russian Foreign Ministry Alexei Pavlovsky met with representatives of the illegal regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as Dnepr and South Ossetian regimes.
Minister Hasanov meets heads of military educational institutions of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia [PHOTO]
Azerbaijan's Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Chief of the Azerbaijan Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev, Major General Fizuli Salahov, Commander of the Turkish Military Academy Brigadier General Ismail Guzeller and Rector of the National Defense Academy of Georgia Colonel Zaza Japaridze, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in a message on May 17.
Bodies of missing Azerbaijani climbers handed over to their families
Bodies of Farida Jabrailzade, Babur Huseynov and Namin Buniyatzade, the mountaineers who went missing in the mountainous area of Azerbaijan’s Guba district, were found near Tufandag Mountain under the snow at a depth of four meters and were handed over to their families, Department of Forensic Medical Examination and Anatomical Pathology of the Guba District Healthcare Ministry told Trend May 17.