Azerbaijan, NATO mull bilateral cooperation [PHOTO]
The history of Azerbaijan-NATO relations dates back to March 1992, when Azerbaijan, together with some Central and Eastern European countries, joined a newly established consultative forum – the North Atlantic Cooperation Council (NACC), which was transformed into the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council later in 1997.
Russian journalist Orkhan Jemal’s mother grateful to Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Azerbaijan’s Heydar Aliyev Foundation has assumed the education costs for Kausar Jemal, the daughter of Russian political writer of Azerbaijani origin Heydar Jemal and the son of journalist Orkhan Jemal - Mansur Jemal, said Gulnar Jemal, Heydar Jemal's wife and mother of journalist-researcher Orkhan Jemal killed in the Central African Republic in 2018 during the shooting of a film, Trend reports.
A parliamentary delegation led by Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov will leave for St. Petersburg on April 17 to participate in events of the Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS), Trend reports with reference to the press service of the parliament.