Number of foreigners receiving e-visas disclosed
So far, about 900,000 electronic visas have been issued to foreigners wishing to visit Azerbaijan, while the most of this amount fell for the citizens of Iran, Elnur Niftaliyev, the Head of the Public Relations Department at the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, said.
Azerbaijan, U.S. hold military consultations
On Dec. 5, expanded military consultations were held between a delegation led by Azerbaijan's Deputy Minister of Defense for Personnel – Chief of the Main Department for Personnel Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev and a delegation led by the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Laura Cooper, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan said in a message.
Russian FM to visit Azerbaijan
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov will visit Azerbaijan to attend a meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers (COM) of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC), which will be held on December 14 in Baku, said Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova at a press conference.