PACE observers arrive in Azerbaijan
The Observation Team of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has arrived in Baku for the April 11 presidential election, Stefan Schennach, PACE co-rapporteur for monitoring Azerbaijan and a member of the team, tweeted April 9.
Azerbaijan completing repair of Turkmen ferry
Repair of the Turkmen Berkarar roll on/roll off passenger (RoPax) ferry, which is being conducted in Baku at the Zykh Shipyard owned by Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC, will be completed in the near future, Rauf Valiyev, head of the company, said at a meeting with Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan Mekan Ishangulyev, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC said in a message.
CIS IPA int’l observation mission to arrive in Baku
The international mission of the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) Interparliamentary Assembly (CIS IPA) will be in Baku April 8 to observe the presidential election to be held April 11 in Azerbaijan, the Baku branch of the International Institute for Monitoring Democracy Development, Parliamentarianism and Suffrage Protection of Citizens of IPA CIS Member Nations (IPA CIS IIMDD) told Trend April 7.