Azerbaijani president receives heads of parliaments of number of countries [PHOTO]
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Djibouti Mohamed Ali Houmed, Chairman of the State Council of Oman Yahya bin Mahfouz Al Munziri, speaker of the National Assembly of the State of Kuwait Marzouq Al-Ghanim, Chairman of the Senate of Pakistan Muhammad Sadiq Sanjrani, Speaker of the National Assembly of Bulgaria Tsveta Karayancheva, Chairman of the Jogorku Kenesh of Kyrgyzstan Dastanbek Djumabekov, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly George Tsereteli, and first deputy speaker of the House of Representatives of the Egyptian Parliament Al-Said al-Sherif, who are visiting Azerbaijan to attend a solemn meeting marking the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani parliament.
Azerspace-2 preparing for LRR
The Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2/Intelsat 38 will be ready for launch starting from September 21, French Arianespace company, which is carrying out the launch of the Azerbaijani satellite into orbit, informed on September 19.
President Aliyev awards Mikhail Shvydkoy
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to award “The honorary diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan” to Mikhail Yefimovich Shvydkoy for his fruitful services rendered to the development of cultural relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation.