Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan sends letter to UN Sec Gen on Karabakh conflict
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations addressed a letter to the Secretary General of the United Nations on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in pursuant to the “The situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan”, “Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their implications for international peace, security and development”, “The rule of law at the national and international levels” and other relevant agenda items of the 72nd session of General Assembly.
FM: Azerbaijan has one of largest internally displaced population per capita in the world [UPDATE]
Azerbaijan is one of the countries, which has the largest internally displaced population per capita in the world, said the country’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov addressing the High-Level Segment entitled “Advancing Mediterranean security and cooperation in an age of large movements of migrants and refugees” of the 2017 OSCE Mediterranean Conference on October 24.