Nagorno-karabakh conflict
ICRC reps didn’t visit Azerbaijani hostages in August
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) representatives didn’t visit in August Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, Azerbaijani hostages detained by Armenia in the course of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports Sept. 5 referring to the Public Relations Department of the ICRC Azerbaijan Office.
Armenians to face even bigger tragedies as result of leadership’s irresponsible statements
By making irresponsible statements, propagating the "independent status" of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region on the one hand, and containing claims that "Nagorno-Karabakh belongs to Armenia" on the other hand, the Armenian current leadership must understand that it leads the country and its people to even bigger tragedies, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Center for International Relations Analysis Farid Shafiyev said.
Georgian expert: Armenia to lose war without external assistance [EXCLUSIVE]
Although much was expected from the new government of Armenia in the face of the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who came to power after a velvet revolution last year’s April, there was no tangible positive change in the process of resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. On the contrary, the new leader of Armenia has already made a number of provocative statements that may seriously undermine the conflict resolution and even lead to new hostilities in the region.