Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Pashinyan’s desire to change Karabakh talks’ format attempt to undermine OSCE MG activity
The desire by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to change the format of the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict may be considered as an attempt to undermine the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group, and in particular its co-chairs represented by Russia, the US and France, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva told Trend March 6.
MFA: Statements of Armenia leave no faith to resolve Karabakh conflict peacefully
Azerbaijan is always taking steps for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, while the Armenian side makes such statements that leave no faith in resolving the conflict peacefully, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at a press conference in Baku following a meeting with Slovak Foreign Minister and OSCE Chairman-in-Office Miroslav Lajcak, commenting on the recent statement by the head of the National Security Service of Armenia Artur Vanetsyan, Trend reports March 5.
Analyst: Azerbaijan broke Pashinyan stereotype on attracting third party to Karabakh talks
A positive point regarding the upcoming meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia is that Azerbaijan managed to break the Pashinyan stereotype about attracting a third party, that is, representatives of the separatist regime, to the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Fikrat Sadikhov, a well-known Azerbaijani political analyst, former diplomat, told Trend.