Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Opportunity to resolve Karabakh conflict peacefully showed up this year, says Russian expert
The Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that emerged in the South Caucasus in late 1980s has brought too much suffering to the Azerbaijanis living in their lands now occupied by Armenia. When the OSCE Minsk Group joined the peace diplomacy to find a durable and lasting solution to the conflict, there was a bright flash of hope in the eyes of millions of Azerbaijani IDPs and refugees. However, the conflict still remains unresolved.
Azerbaijani community holds protest action against Armenian provocation in Boston [PHOTO]
Annual show of Armenians celebrating the so-called “Independence Day of Nagorno-Karabakh” was held in Boston on December 2. The event was organized by the eastern branch of the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA). During the event, representatives of the Armenian lobby were giving out awards to some American legislators representing the counties where there are Armenian communities.