Astara-Rasht railway to lead Europe to Persian Gulf
The Astara-Rasht railway, to be constructed in Iran based on an agreement signed yesterday, will become one of the key links in the North-South transport corridor, Akif Mustafayev, national secretary and member of the Governmental Commission for Development of TRACECA (Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia), told Trend on March 29.
Azerbaijan to further strengthen its role as transport hub
In the next few years, Azerbaijan will solve the export diversification issue in order to switch from the economy that receives more revenues from the oil and gas industry to economy oriented to non-primary sectors, Alexander Karavaev, Russian political expert, Deputy Director of the Centre for Study of former Soviet Union territory of the Information and Analytical Centre of the Moscow State University told Trend.
Mersin-Baku train launched
Azerbaijan’s ADY Container LLC (subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC) has announced the launch of the Mersin (Turkey)-Baku container block train, the company said in a message posted on its website.