Country among Georgia's main trade partners
Despite the already broad cooperation in various fields between Azerbaijan and Georgia, potential of these fruitful relations is far from being exhausted. Joint big scale projects, close ties in economic sphere lead to the rising volumes of trade and diversification of the list of traded products.
Industrial production up
Successful implementation of reforms and attracting of investments favorably affects the economic situation of Azerbaijan. The volume of industrial production in the country amounted to 27.3 billion manats ($16.05 billion) in January-July 2019, which is 2.2 percent more than in the same period in 2018.
Azerbaijani oil prices down
The price of the AZERI LT CIF oil produced at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields amounted to $61.44 per barrel at Italian port of Augusta on Aug. 15, which is $0.37 less than on Aug. 14, a source in Azerbaijan's oil and gas market told Trend on Aug. 16.