SOFAZ Supervisory Board held meeting
A meeting of the Supervisory Board of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) was held on July 6, 2018. According to the decision of the Supervisory Board, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov was elected as the Supervisory Board's Chair.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan, Finland grows
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Finland amounted to $19.2 billion in 2017, Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at a meeting with the Finnish delegation led by Minister for Foreign Trade and Development of Finland Anne-Mari Virolainen, Azerbaijan's Economy Ministry said in a message.
FAO to start implementation of three projects in Azerbaijan [PHOTO]
The implementation of three projects will start in the near future according to the agreement on cooperation of FAO with Azerbaijan, the Head of Partnership and Liaison Office of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Melek Cakmak said during a meeting with the President of the International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF) Umud Mirzayev.