Azerbaijan should pay special attention to food safety - FAO
Azerbaijan should pay special attention to food safety, Melek Cakmak, Head of the UN Food and Agricultural Organization's (FAO) Partnership and Liaison Office, said during the meeting with chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee, Lieutenant-General of the Customs Service Safar Mehdiyev, the Customs Committee said in a message June 14.
Azerbaijan's insurance market sees growth
In January-May 2018, Azerbaijan's insurance companies collected 350.8 million manats in premiums, which is 46.11 percent more than in the same period last year, according to a report issued by Azerbaijan’s Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) on June 14.
Travel time from Turkey to Azerbaijan to halve
The travel time from the Red bridge checkpoint in Georgian-Azerbaijani border to the Sarpi checkpoint in the Georgian-Turkish border will be reduced to four hours, said the Head of the Road Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Irakli Karseladze, Sputnik Georgia reports.