Chile seeks Azerbaijan's expertise in ICT sector
Chile plans to create an information communication technology market benefiting from Azerbaijan's experience in this field.
Chile's charge d'affaires in Azerbaijan Gabriel Khara made the announcement in a meeting with Azerbaijani ICT Minister Ali Abbasov in Baku, the ministry reported on March 6.
Chile's new government attaches great importance to the development of relations with Azerbaijan, Khara said.
"The country's achievements in ICT sector may be a subject of experience exchange between the two countries. It can also create opportunities for mutual investments in this area," he said.
Khara believes that cooperation between embassies and mutual visits by the two countries will give a new impetus to the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Chile.
A delegation headed by Abbasov will soon visit Chile and Argentina to discuss joint prospects in the ICT field, the report said.
Earlier, Argentina expressed interest in expanding its participation in the Azerbaijani ICT market. Argentina will participate in the Bakutel- 2014 telecommunication exhibition this year.
Moreover, the aerospace industry is being considered as one of the prospective field of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Argentina.