Uruguay supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict which has been kept in the freezer for over two decades has recently attracted the attention of the international community, bringing more foreign powers to state their support toward Azerbaijan's rightful claim.
Uruguay made clear that it stands with Azerbaijan when it comes to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The newly appointed foreign minister of Uruguay supported the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
"Territorial immunity should be the base of any talks and any solution towards the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Rodolfo Nin Novoa said in a meeting with Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation in Montevideo city.
Referring to Armenia's use of force policy against Azerbaijan, Novoa noted that the occupation of a country's internationally recognized lands by another country is unacceptable.
"Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict should be settled in accordance with international law and the UN resolutions on the conflict should be solved unequivocally," Novoa added.
Uruguay's stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has sparked confusion earlier this year, when former Foreign Minister Luis Almago called for the international recognition of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" and the right of its people to self-determination.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has then immediately called on Uruguay to clarify such biased statements.
Novoa, who fills Almago' shoes since March 1, has clearly voiced Uruguay's official opinion about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which matches international calls and mediation efforts towards the resolution of the conflict.
Moreover, in a meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation, Chairman of the Representatives House of the Uruguayan Parliament, Raul Sanchez said Uruguay is a peaceful country and traditionally opts for the peaceful settlement of conflicts based on sovereignty.
The Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven adjacent districts, which historically have belonged to Azerbaijan and have been recognized as belonging to Azerbaijan by the international community, have remained under Armenian occupation for over two decades.
Back in 1992, following a violent and bloody conflict, Armenia occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts plunging the South Caucasus region into a protracted conflict.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.
Azerbaijani officials have also talked on mutual relations between Azerbaijan and Uruguay throughout the meetings with Novoa and Uruguayan Vice-President, Raul Sendic.
Cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, energy, agriculture and others was at the forefront of the negotiations.