Russian firm opens major HR project in Azerbaijan
HeadHunter, Russia`s online recruitment market leader, and Day.Az, Azerbaijan`s leading media website, have announced the launch of a joint project -- a site for job searches and recruiting in Azerbaijan at Jobs.Day.Az.
Jobs.Day.Az is created based on existing sites: and
HeadHunter and Day.Az expect the joint project to take the lead in Azerbaijan in the coming year and enable local employers to quickly and efficiently look for employees, and customers - to find interesting and well-paid jobs.
HeadHunter brings its online recruitment technology to the Jobs.Day.Az project:
- Each resume to be placed by the applicant online will now undergo hand-moderation.
- Jobs.Day.Az search engine will use the technology of recognition of synonyms, abbreviations, logical connectives and account of morphology, which simplifies the search for relevant information by companies and job seekers.
- Each registered company will have an unlimited number of virtual jobs in a single registration for all staff working with the site.
Vitaly Terentyev, the project manager for HeadHunter, says: ``The Day.Az portal gives us a quality platform for the launch: it is the leader in its field with an excellent business reputation, good attendance rates and high quality audience. We definitely connect success of the project with the introduction of advanced technologies in the field of online recruitment from HeadHunter and active integration in view of the features of the local market.``
Vladimir Mnogoletny, development director at Day.Az media company, commented, ``The partnership with HeadHunter gives us access to a unique technology base of the leader of the Russian online recruitment market. We are absolutely convinced that the combination of more than a decade of experience of HeadHunter with the leading positions of Day.Az in Azerbaijan will ensure rapid development of the joint venture. We consider the online recruitment sector key in our strategy and intend to actively invest in the promotion of the joint venture in the market.``